National Irish Bank\Northern Bank

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former bank with attic level, built 1903-6, having projecting two-bay two-storey breakfront to the east end of the front elevation (north), advanced pedimented single-bay two-storey breakfront to the west end of the main body of building having shallow projecting flat-roofed single-bay single-storey box bay window at ground floor level (former banking hall), and with projecting flat-roofed single-bay single-storey porch to the west (giving access to former bank manager’s residence at first floor level) with recessed bay over at first floor level. Single-storey returns to the rear (south). Now in use as a dwelling. Hipped and pitched natural slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks with moulded ashlar sandstone cornice coping and terracotta pots over, cast-iron rainwater goods, ashlar sandstone cornice eaves course with dentils over moulded ashlar sandstone stringcourse. Ashlar sandstone cornice with dentils and ashlar sandstone coping over to pedimented bay to the west. Red brick walls (Flemish bond) over ashlar sandstone plinth course, and with ashlar sandstone block-and-start quoins to the corners of main body of building, advanced bays, and box bay window. Ashlar sandstone eaves course and cornice over box bay window. Ashlar sandstone construction to single-bay porch to the west end of building having ashlar sandstone eaves course and cornice over. Cast-iron vents to walls. Square-headed window openings at first floor level and shallow segmental-headed window openings over at first floor level having lugged ashlar sandstone surrounds with Gibbsian keystones over, ashlar sandstone sill courses, and with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite arrangement of window openings to box bay window having architraved ashlar sandstone surrounds and timber casement windows; tripartite arrangement to window opening over having lugged ashlar sandstone surrounds with Gibbsian keystones over, ashlar sandstone sill courses, and with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Oculus opening to pediment having ashlar sandstone surround on stepped pedestal, and with timber casement window. Recessed square-headed doorway to centre of main body of building (formerly giving access to bank) having timber panelled door with bolection mouldings, high plain overlight, and with flanking fluted ashlar sandstone pilasters with moulded capitals, and with ashlar sandstone entablature over with cornice. Round-headed doorway to single-storey porch to the west end having timber panelled door with bolection mouldings, high plain overlight, bullnose ashlar sandstone surround, and with flanking fluted ashlar sandstone pilasters with moulded capitals, and with ashlar sandstone entablature over with cornice. Ashlar sandstone steps to entrances. Set slightly back from road to the east end of The Mall, Ramelton, and a short distance to the west of the centre of the town. Chamfered ashlar sandstone plinth wall to road-frontage to the north having decorative wrought-iron railings with decorative wrought-iron panels at intervals. Pedestrian gateways serving main entrance to former banking hall and serving porch to the west the west having decorative wrought-iron gates. Vehicular gateway to the east end (giving access to the rear) having a pair of ashlar sandstone gate piers (on square-plan) having projecting chamfered plinths and moulded domed capstones over with cornices, and with a pair of replacement mild steel gates. Semi-detached multiple-bay two-storey outbuilding and former coach house\stable block to the rear (south) having pitched natural slate roof, red brick walls, square-headed window and door openings with battened timber doors and louvered timber fittings, and with square-headed carriage-arch with battened timber double-doors; attached single-storey red brick shed to the west end of outbuilding having mono-pitched roof over.

Appraisal

This attractive and richly-detailed former bank retains its original form and character. Its appearance is similar to a contemporary classical house. Its integrity and visual appeal are enhanced by the retention of all salient fabric including natural slate roofs, timber sash windows, and timber panelled doors with bolection mouldings. The complex front elevation with advanced breakfront, box bay window, pedimented bay, and porch to the west end with recessed bay over, creates a varied and complex composition with a strong presence in the streetscape. The front elevation is enlivened by the well-crafted and extensive ashlar sandstone detailing, particularly that to the pediment, the surrounds to the window and door openings, and the ashlar construction to the porch to the west. This carved stone detailing is of a very high standard and is clearly the work of skilled masons. The contrast between the vivid red brick construction and the pale sandstone trim creates attractive tonal and textural variation to the main façade that creates additional visual amenity. The restrained elegance of the façade demonstrates the significant investment made in the aesthetics of such buildings, and this continues to distinguish the building within its urban environment. Its complex façade contrasts attractively with the generally more sober earlier buildings that align The Mall, Ramelton, while the construction in brick is unusual in Ramelton. The imposing nature of this structure is in keeping with its purpose-built function as a bank. It has a commanding presence in the streetscape, reflecting the period when bank buildings were designed to express the solidity and wealth of the institution through their architecture. The two-storey form with the banking hall at ground floor level and formerly with bank manager's residence above is a typical feature of many contemporary bank buildings. This fine building was originally constructed as a branch of the Northern Bank in 1903-6, replacing an earlier Northern Bank building (or Northern Banking Co.) on Bridge Street, Ramelton, which was in existence in 1881 (Slater’s Directory). This bank drew upon Glyn, Mills and Co. of London and an Audley John McKissack was manager here in 1881 and 1894 (Slater’s Directories). It was later a branch of the National Irish Bank until its recent closure. It was built to designs by Godfrey William Ferguson (c.1855-1939) who was architect to the Northern Bank (or Northern Banking Co.) from c. 1895 until c. 1920, designing over twenty buildings (including a fine but now sadly demolished building in Dungloe in 1896), almost exclusively in Ulster. The main contractor involved in the construction of this former bank in Ramelton was a John Colhoun of Derry. Occupying a prominent site to the east end of The Mall, Ramelton, this fine building is an integral element of the built heritage of Donegal. The good-quality gateway to the east with fine ashlar piers, the wrought-iron gates and railings, ashlar plinth wall, and the simple but appealing two-storey red brick outbuilding (a former coach house and stable block?) add significantly to the setting and context.