Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double height former Methodist church\meeting house, built c. 1814. Later in use as a grain store. Altered c. 1991 and now in use as offices. Pitched roof with galvanized cladding and metal roof structure. Exposed rubble stone walls to north-east (front) and south-west gable ends, and to the south-east elevation; roughcast rendered wall to north-west, and with metal-sheeted verges to gable-ends. Pointed-arched window openings to gable ends having roughly dressed stone voussoirs, stone sills to the north-east gable end, and with modern timber casement windows and overlights. Central pointed-arched entrance door opening to north-east gable end having roughly dressed stone voussoirs, and replacement timber sheeted double-doors with modern overlight. Road-fronted in an elevated site to the west corner of Market Square to the centre of Letterkenny. Cement rendered retaining wall to north-east of building with modern concrete pavement terrace to its north side; modern car park to the north-west. Laneway to the west side giving access to the rear.

Appraisal

This simple former Methodist meeting house, dating to the early-nineteenth century, retains much of its original character despite modern alterations to accommodate new use. Located in an elevated site to the west side of Market Square to the centre of Letterkenny, this gable-fronted building represents an interest element of the social history of the town, and is a reflection of the religious diversity in the local area at the time of erection. It is robustly constructed in rubble stone masonry, the quality of which indicates that it was originally rendered to all four sides. The simple gable-fronted form is typical of many of its contemporaries of its type and date, and reflects the austerity of the doctrine of the Methodist Church in Ireland. It was originally a single cell structure with an open hall to the interior, now altered. It was later in use as a grain store associated with grain market at Market Square, Letterkenny, and a former grain market and shambles to the rear. This unassuming building is an interesting addition to the social history of the local area, and is a modest addition to the built heritage of the town.