Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Main gateway serving Loreto convert (see 40501188), erected c. 1861 or 1900, comprising a pair of carved ashlar sandstone gate piers (on square-plan) having gable-fronted carved sandstone coping over surmounted by carved stone Celtic cross finials, and with a pair of ornate wrought-iron gates. College crests to the east faces of both piers. Pedestrian gateway adjacent to the north having carved ashlar sandstone gate pier (on square-plan) having gable-fronted carved sandstone coping over surmounted by carved stone Celtic cross finials, and with ornate wrought-iron gate. Rubble stone boundary walls to site having crenellated coping over. Located to the north-east of convent and to the west of the centre of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This impressive gateway serves as the main entrance to the more prosaic Loreto convent (see 40501188) to the south-west. It is distinguished by the high-quality and intricate ashlar sandstone gate piers that are testament to the skills of the masons\sculptors involved. The decorative wrought-iron gates are good examples of the craftsmanship available at the time of erection, and add significantly to the aesthetic qualities of this site. This gateway may date to the construction of the main convent building in 1860-1. However, given the quality of the workmanship and the more utilitarian nature of the convent itself, it seems more likely that they were erected in conjunction with the construction of St. Eunan’s Cathedral (see 40501168) c. 1900. This fine gateway adds significantly to the streetscape to the west of the centre of Letterkenny, and is an integral element of the extensive built and ecclesiastic heritage of the west of the centre of Letterkenny.