Architectural, Artistic, Scientific, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Burial ground, opened 1748, on a square plan. The original lease for the burial ground (1748) describes it as 60 square perches in extent while a later lease (1781) describes it as 1 rood in extent. The burial ground was originally used by the Religious Society of Friends who met in nearby Kilconner but, by the late twentieth century, was used exclusively by the Lecky Watson family (Butler 2004, 29). The neo-Gothic gateway was erected (1908) by Feilding Marriott John Lecky Watson (1873-1943) 'AS A MEMORIAL TO THE MEMBERS OF THIS QUAKER FAMLY WHO SETTLED AT KILCONNOR [sic] IN 1620 AND WHOSE REMAINS LIE INTERRED IN THIS AND BALLYKEALY [sic] BURIAL GROUND'. An invoice from C.W. Harrison and Sons (fl. 1889-1972) of Great Brunswick Street [Pearse Street], Dublin, survives at Altamont House (see 10301326) but the gateway has recently been attributed to Patrick Hogan (1852-1936) of Fennagh (Conry 2006, 269-70).