Artistic, Social

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Pier-mounted cast-iron post box, installed c.1950, with raised ‘P&T’ initials in Gaelic script. Set into rendered rubble stone pier with gentle sloping rendered top. Pier terminates low rubble stone wall forming wing of Billis Bridge to west and standing at Y-road junction.

Appraisal

Prominently sited at a road junction this cast-iron post box is an eyecatching feature in the historic rural landscape. The wall box follows the basic type used under the postal system of the United Kingdom, reconfigured to include the raised initials of the Department of Posts and Telegraphs (1924-1984) in Gaelic typescript. This emblem is of historical and artistic interest, demonstrating the symbolic importance of the Celtic tradition in the emerging Irish state.