--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1890, with recent flat-roofed extension to the rear. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, off-centre brick chimneystack with string course, overhanging gables with plain soffits, and cast-iron rainwater goods. One-over-one timber sash windows to front, single one-over-one sash window in east gable, all with stone sills. Timber sheeted door to west end bay. Set back from road, gate and boundary hedge removed.

Appraisal

A modest well-executed house of formal design, possibly built as a worker's house or by a public authority. The form and detail of the windows and chimney suggest a formal design, though the layout is derived from the vernacular tradition. It retains much of its traditional fabric intact.