Main Record - County Cavan

Ardlougher, County Cavan
Main north-west elevation to road
TownlandARDLOUGHER (CLANMAHON BY.)
CountyCounty Cavan
Original Usecreamery

Description
Pair of detached single-storey industrial sheds, built c.1940, separated by yard. Barrel vaulted roofs of corrugated asbestos cement. Supporting concrete side walls with rough-cast render finish. South-east gable walls with smooth cement render finish. Stepped concrete gables to northwest with rough cast render finish and stepped concrete coping. Elevated openings to northwest gables reached by concrete steps and landing, openings in south-east gables. Double-leaf timber sheeted doors one of north-west main gables, other with recent metal roller shutter. Metal sheeted gates close space between sheds at roadside.

Appraisal

A pair of industrial structures on a historic former creamery site with large barrel-form roofs, demonstrating the use of functional light-weight asbestos materials. The stylistic features of the structures are restricted to Art-Deco influenced stepped gables of the type popular in the early twentieth century in new emerging building types such as motor garages, cinemas and dance halls. The group of functional structures represent the use of new building technologies and styles in the rural village of Ardlougher and contribute to the richness of its architectural heritage.