--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch stone bridge, built c.1885, over former railway lines. Rock-faced ashlar elevations, rubble-stone piers abutments and soffits. Segmental arch ring of rock-faced voussoirs, random squared rubble spandrels and parapet. Buttresses to both ends, projecting rock-faced coping stones, square ends to parapet.

Appraisal

The Cavan and Leitrim Railway was a narrow-guage line that operated from 1887 until 1959. This small scale three-arch bridge demonstrates the use of robust masonry, and is typical of the bridges along the railway line. Its separate arches for each track is an interesting and unusual feature of this bridge. It is an important surviving part of the historic railway architecture of the county and makes a significant contribution to the character of its rural setting.