Main Record - County Cavan

Killywilly Corn Mill, County Cavan
TownlandKILLYWILLY
CountyCounty Cavan
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL
Original Usemill (water)

Description
Detached multiple-bay two-storey former corn mill complex, built c.1790, comprising of two principal strcutures set at right angles to west side of Rag River, one with gable and formerly mill wheel at river's edge, flax mill to south, now derelict. Pitched roof no longer extant, only outer walls surviving. Coursed rubblestone sandstone walls with traces of roughcast lime render. Square-headed window openings and stone lintels. Water channel to internal gable adjoining stream. Set back from road in own grounds adjoining mill race. Gateway to to north of site comprising forged-iron gate with cross bracing in circular-profile sandstone piers.

Appraisal

Though now in ruins and obscured by ivy, this former corn mill is an interesting reminder of the industrial activity in this area in the past. In common with most mills, it is siting on a watercourse and used a mill wheel to harnass the its energy. The former millrace and related outbuildings enhance the setting and context and contribute to its significance.