Main Record - County Cavan

Scoil Naisunta Naomh Brid, Ballyconnell, County Cavan
TownlandCULLYLEENAN
CountyCounty Cavan
Original Useschool
In Use Asschool

Description
Detached multiple-bay single-storey school, built 1968, comprising two blocks set at right angles, with single-storey link incorporating open passage to schoolyard. Entrances to each classroom from yard. Single-storey extension c.2000 to third side of yard. Shallow pitched concrete-tile roof with oversailing concrete eaves and verges, rendered chimneystack to south-west, cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat concrete roof to link and play shelter with oversailing slab. Exposed concrete frame to window bays with rock-faced effect concrete block walls to blank bays and below sills. Bay-width aluminium windows with concrete sills, higher sills to toilet bays, recessed entrances bays to classrooms on yard side having full-with windows and central glazed door. Setback from road on extensive grounds. Concrete block boundary walls, mild steel entrance gates to carpark. Circular-plan play shelter to rear yard,

Appraisal

A modest-scaled rural national school of Modern design, employing an expressed concrete frame and glazed bays of varied sill height, reflecting the internal function. Similar construction techniques and materials are used for the neighbouring St Joseph's Church, forming an architectural ensemble of striking Modernist appearance. The architectural style of the school reflects the adoption of Modernism by the Catholic church after the Second Vatican Council (1962-65), as well as the change in emphasis in primary state education away from a focus on discipline reflected in traditional building forms to a more open and transparent architecture. The school has been well-maintained and retains its original form and character reflecting the original design concept.