--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820, with two-storey return to rear, easternmost bay added c.1860. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimneystacks to gables, replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to front elevation, smooth render elsewhere. Six-over-six timber sash windows to ground and first floor and stone sills. Some replacement timber casement windows to rear elevation. Round-headed door opening with teardrop fanlight over door surround of flat-panelled pilasters and brackets supporting a simple cornice, timber door with bolection panels. Limestone steps to entrance with wrought-iron railings. Set abck from street with front garden enclosed in two parts by cast-iron railings on stone plinths.

Appraisal

An elegantly proportioned house, that retains much of its original detailing. The arrangement of the elevation and fine detailing reflect the able interpretation of neo-Classical trends in provincial towns at the turn of the eighteenth century. The house froms an elegant pair with its neighbour to the west that stands in a prominent location and contributes strongly to the architectural character of the western approach into the centre of Virginia.