Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced Victorian six-bay two-storey hotel, built c.1880, with advanced gabled end bays. Recent four-bay three-storey extension to east. Pitched slate roof with terracotta crested ridge tiles, cast-iron and replacement rainwater goods. Rendered chimneystack to centre and to west, bull-nosed brick course to barges ending with brick kneeler above quoins. Roughcast rendered walls with brick to half height of ground floor of centre elevation and east gable. Brick block-and-start quoins to gables and jambs of window openings with brick flat arches over. Brick platband at upper window head level of western gable and as sill course of upper window on eastern gable, east gable also in brick. Paired windows to third and ground floor of east gable. All window openings with stone sills and uPVC windows. Segmental-headed openings to ground floor of front elevation and western gable with fixed recent tripartite glazing. Recent rendered masonry porch with pitched roof and recent glazed timber door to entrance, flanked by pair of windows with stone sills, uPVC windows and remains of hood mouldings above.

Appraisal

This is a notable addition to the streetscape of Kingscourt on one of the main roads leading to the town. The building is distinguished by its gables and the asymmetrical arrangement of its windows, providing a picturesque contrast to the prevailing classically influenced buildings in the town. The contrasting finishes, brickwork detailing and paired openings hint at Arts and Crafts influence which is also seen at the Cabra School, further to the east on Station Road.