--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay three-storey house with shopfront, built c.1920. Roof hidden behind blocking course, cast-iron rainwater goods. Dentilled stucco cornice with entablature supported by wide flanking pilasters. Pilasters rise from entablature cornice of historic shopfront. Brick walls to upper storeys between pilasters, string course under second storey casement window pair. Bow-fronted first floor window under profiled architrave and cornice with timber window having openable central toplight with round inset profile. Recent shopfront, nameboard, and shutter box having canted timber panelled stall risers with fixed pane display windows and glass panelled door.

Appraisal

A distinctive early twentieth century building employing a stripped classical idiom, articulated by the stucco work, with the heavy crowning entablature emphasising its three-storey form and sloping site. The surviving upper floor opening fittings, particularly the first floor bowed casement window with its carefully detailed colonette motifs, add to its historic character. The building adds to the variety of architectural styles and urban character of the street.