--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, built c.1810. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron gutter, replacement uPVC downpipe. Smooth render walls. Window openings with plain reveals, stone sills, one-over-one timber sash windows. Four panelled timber door with bolection moulding and glazed overlight. Limestone step to threshold. Paired with and sharing chimney with house to east, similar pair to west.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house on Bridge Street is an important part of the early housing and mix commercial and domestic building stock of Cootehill. It has a solid but informal expression, and is interesting as one of a pair and also part of a terrace of four houses. It contributes to the architectural variety of the streetscape.