Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey Garda Station and Garda living quarters, built c.1950, with entrances to end bays and in each gable. Pitched concrete tile roof with wide overhanging eaves, curved concrete canopies over corner entrance porches carried round gables to side entrances. Roughcast rendered chimneystacks with pressed-metal rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth, smooth rendered walls to porches. Window openings located away from corners with patent reveals, narrow stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Taller windows in gables with replacement timber casement windows. Porthole window in ground floor gables. Replacement timber door to living quarters with glazed upper panel and square overdoor light. Recent timber panelled door with overlight to Garda station entrance. Set back from road behind low roughcast rendered walls with plain plinths having oversailing copings with curved risers. Square-profile stone piers with concrete caps and iron gates to entrance.

Appraisal

A well maintained mid twentieth century urban Garda Station incorporating elements of the Modern style, that differs from the predominantly cottage-style employed for contemporary rural Garda Stations. The administrative and domestic entrances are arranged symmetrically, giving the building an institutional appearance in a domestic scale. It adds to the architectural variety of town's built heritage.