Ballinagh Credit Union

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, formerly in use as credit union, now disused. Pitched slate with remains of cresting terracotta ridge tiles, brick chimneystack to south gable with stepped collar bands, tall brick chimneystack to north gable with intermediary collar bands, sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls having continuous strip quoins. Window openings with stone sills and one-over-one timber sash windows. Recessed door opening having replacement timber door and overlight. Opens directly on to street.

Appraisal

A modest two-storey terraced house that recalls the simple restrained architecture which once characterised rural Irish towns. The openings are regular but organised asymmetrically in the elevation lending the structure an informal, vernacular quality. It retains its original form and many of its historic materials and details, and adds to the variety and interest of the streetscape.