The Faith Mission Methodist Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted single-cell Methodist church, built c.1820, having three-bay nave with recent single-bay gable-fronted extension to north, c.1970. Now disused. Pitched roof with overhanging roof support on brackets with carved ends, timber bargeboards with carved ends, sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with raised smooth rendered plinth. Round-headed window openings with stone sills having uPVC replacement windows. Round-headed door opening to nave having replacement sheeted timber door and approached by steps with rounded corners, cut limestone step to threshold. Set back from the road with cast-iron gate and railings on low stone plinth.

Appraisal

This Methodist church is a simple, unpretentious building characteristic of its type. It is the only historic building on the west side of the Main Street set back from the street line, which makes it an eycatching addition to the streetscape. The church stands testament to the long historical and social connections of the Methodist community in the area, and adds to the social heritage and historic character of the town.