Lowry’s

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having timber shopfront to ground floor to north end, now disused. Pitched replacement slate roof, rendered chimneystacks to gables and ridge, replacement rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with raised stucco quoins and plinth. Openings having stone sills with uPVC replacement windows. Timber shopfront comprising two display windows over rendered stall risers and having decorative coloured transom lights, flanking pair of timber half-glazed double-doors with decorative overlight. Replacement timber door to dwelling entrance to south side of shopfront with decorative coloured overlight. Enrtance and shopfront linked by plain fascia terminated by carved foliate consoles and supported by pilasters with fluting to lower shaft. Ornamental metal screen railings with scrolls to shop door and windows. Opening directly on to street.

Appraisal

A characteristic building of rural Irish towns that despite the loss of some historic fabric retains its intrinsic nineteenth-century character. The intact survival of the fine timber shopfront is a noteworthy feature as it displays high-quality carving and workmanship, and adds significantly to the importance of this building. The detailing of the pilasters shows influence of Art Nouveau. The decorative coloured transom lights and fine ornamental screens are of artistic merit and enliven the composition. The building demonstrates the former dual function of many urban buildings in the past, with retail at ground floor level and living accommodation above, a mixed use type that was once common but is now sadly increasingly rare.