--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Modernist Roman Catholic church, built 1966, with advanced gabled breakfront, two-stage belfry tower to west, single-storey side chapel with sacristy to rear. Shallow-pitched copper sheeted roof with concrete eaves course, triple steeply gabled dormers to sides, cast-iron rainwater goods, brick chimneystack to north gable. Single pitched oversailing roof to belfry. Concrete brick walls with profiled render below dormers, smooth plinth course, roughcast rendered walls to flat-roofed elements having patent reveals to openings, stone plaque to front reading ‘HUNC LAPIDEM PRIMARIUM POSUIT / EXCMUS ET REVMUS / AUGUSTINUS QUINN EPISCOPUS KILMORENSIS / DIE XXI MARTII MCMLXV’. Smooth banded render to upper stage of tower, with vertical row of hexagonal apertures, open concrete grid to sides and copper crucifix held on projecting brackets. Concrete brick to lower stage of belfry below projecting course. Multiple-paned hexagonal-patterned honeycomb of stained glass to breakfronts at south and north. Stained glass to dormers to nave. Side chapel having square-headed stained glass clerestory windows and large three-panelled stained glass window facing west. Door opening to south consisting of three multiple-paned timber double-leaf doors, separated by smooth render pilasters, all flanked by stained glass hexagonal sidelights, with canted canopy extending to belfry. Timber boarded doors to side-chapel block. Interior having angled ceiling of textured plaster in triangular bays over angled concrete buttresses, clerestorey dormers between. Banded glazed brick to wall panels. Timber gallery screen to rear of nave. Mosaic tiling to aisles. Setback from roadway with stepped approach.

Appraisal

A modern church designed by Cavan architect Philip Cullivan, contemporary with the Second Vatican Council (1962-65). The architectural form follows the traditional layout while employing modern interpretations of groin vaulting, clerestory, chancel and rose window. It follows the traditional, pre Vatican Council frontally orientated seating, while creating decorative effect in a variety of modern materials. The church may be seen as a transition from the traditional churches of the middle decades of the century before the liturgical implications of Vatican II were adopted and given architectural expression. The church is a striking form and adds an interesting twentieth century layer to the area's architecturla heritage.