Post office

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay two-storey house, built c.1810, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as post office. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystack to end gable. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render plinth, plat band to first floor, vertical corner bands, and door surround. Coursed sandstone rubble walls with cement pointing to east gable. Irregular spaced openings with one-over-one timber sliding-sash windows having ogee horns and concrete sills. Recent timber panelled door. Recent simple shopfront placed off-centre. Opening to gable, now blocked. Outbuilding to rear having pitched corrugated-iron roof, coursed sandstone rubble walls, timber battened doors and two-over-two sliding timber sash windows.

Appraisal

Part of a continuous terrace before the Ballinamore Road was laid out in the later nineteenth century, this modest building occupies a prominent position facing the main street, and recalls the simple restrained architecture which once characterised the historic town. The house retains a distinctly vernacular aspect with its irregular fenestration arrangement. The related outbuilding adds to its setting and context.