--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent shopfront to ground and offices at second floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack to ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods on stone eaves course. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls. One-over-one timber sash windows with conves horns and stone sills. Recent timber shopfront. Round-headed window to northern bay concealing or replacing former doorway.

Appraisal

An elegant Georgian-style building forming part of a continuous terrace, which constitutes an important architectural set-piece on the main street of Bailieborough. The upper floor windows with convex horns match the design of other houses in the terrace suggesting that the historic glazing bars may have been removed. The house retains its historic form, windows, and chimneystacks with original pots. Remains of a Gibbsian doorcase may survive behind the present shopfront.