--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with shopfront inserted to ground floor and office to first floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack to ridge with clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Six-over-six timber sash windows with convex horns to first floor and three-over-six sash windows to second floor, stone sills. Gibbsian door surround concealed behind shop signage. Recent timber shopfront.

Appraisal

An elegant Georgian-style building forming part of a continuous terrace, which constitutes an important architectural set-piece on the main street of Bailieborough. The house retains most of its historic external features including well-proportioned sash windows, a Gibbsian doorcase, and chimneystacks with original pots.