Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, with bank to ground floor c.1930. Now in use as bank. Pitched slate roof with moulded timber eaves course supported on corbels, red brick chimneystacks to north gables and ridge having collar band and projecting course supported on decorative corbels and surmounted by octagonal-profile clay pots, replacement stack to south gable, replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Lined-and-ruled render to bankfront, terminating with decorative curved kneeler, sitting on smooth rendered plinth. Roughcast rendered walls to north gable elevations over smooth plinth. Segmental-headed windows with patent reveals and stone sills having one-over-one timber sash windows. Bankfront with recent fascia below convex modillioned cornice. Entrance with segmental-headed opening having timber panelled double doors. Single window bay to north and two window bays to south of entrance with deep-set windows of recent type above rendered walls. Cast-iron railings on plinth standing to front of window recesses. Segmental-headed windows with one-over-one timber sashes with exposed sash boxes to gable elevations. Round-headed opening to door in rear gable with moulded surround and replacement timber door screen.

Appraisal

The appearance of the building and historic cartographic evidence suggest originally two separate houses amalgamated into a single premises. Remodelled by Adam Millar, the building reflects the freer and more modest architectural design aspirations of the early twentieth century banks compared to the typical opulent banks of the previous century. The decorative chimneystack and corbelled eaves course are similar to the terrace of buildings across the road, suggesting a shared provenance. It has a solid appearance in the Main Street, and has windows and doors in the north elevation facing the public space of the former market square. The building makes a notable and positive contribution to the varied collection of buildings along Main Street.