--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront to north bay. Pitched slate roof, shared rendered chimneystack to party wall, replacement rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls having continuous raised strip quoins to north corner. Rubble stone walls to gable. Window openings having stone sills and two-over-two timber sash windows. Central door opening with replacement door and multiple pane overlight approached by flight of steps. Timber shopfront comprising glazed door and large display window having panelled pilasters supporting plain fascia terminated by console brackets, steps to door.

Appraisal

The modest building retains much of its original form, materials and detailing. It has a well composed elevation with a well integrated shopfront. It is a good example of a dwelling and small-scale shop, once typical of Irish towns.