Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-profile cast-iron pillar post box, c.1880, with royal insignia removed from the door. Stepped necking with slot in band flanked by words 'Post Office' in raised letters. Domed cap with decorative dentillated effect to base. Plain door with trace of decorative insignia, stepped base.

Appraisal

The survival and use of the traditional pillar post box is an important architectural feature of the historic character and streetscape of Farnham Street. Despite loss of the decorative royal insignia this pre-independence post box is an authentic piece of historic street furniture, which through the repainting in green and removal of the monarch's initials gives insight into the changing history of the town.