--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1820, with two-storey return and single-storey lean-to extension to rear. Now in office use. Pitched slate roof with red brick partially rendered chimneystack over party wall and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth ruled-and-lined rendered walls. One-over-one timber sliding sash window to ground floor, six-over-six sliding sash windows to first and six-over-three sliding sash windows to second floor. Elliptical-headed door opening with leaded petal fanlight over Tuscan column door surround and six-panelled timber door. Limestone steps to entrance, with bootscraper and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house is part of an important early nineteenth-century terrace of symmetrical composition. It retains its historical form and many of its historic features, being the only one in the terrace to retain its original smooth-rendered finish. The terrace contributes significantly to the elegant formal character of Farnham Street with its impressive neo-Classical buildings and houses. The formal design of the house and its finely detailed entrance door reflect the aspirations of the wealthier classes in Cavan town in the early nineteenth century.