Cavan Methodist Church

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-cell former Methodist church, built 1858, with single-bay entrance to base of truncated tower to the north, spire removed, c.1960. Now in use as a printing works. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting, saddle stone with elaborate cast-iron finial and limestone barge stones resting on corbels, and cast-iron rainwater goods supported by sandstone corbel course. Snecked limestone walls with corner buttresses having ashlar limestone dressing. Pointed-arched window to front elevation with carved sandstone tracery comprising triple lancet lights surmounted by roundels with quatrefoils. Hood moulding to window terminates in decoratively carved foliate drip-stops. Pointed arch window openings to nave with chamfered sandstone reveals and coloured leaded glass windows with storm-glazing. Pointed arch door opening with moulded sandstone surround, limestone hood moulding terminating in corbel drip-stops, limestone steps and a replacement timber double door. King-post trusses to interior ceiling with quatrefoils and mouchettes timbers. Interior refurbished c. 1960. Cast-iron railings and gate set on a limestone plinth wall to front.

Appraisal

Designed by William Hague, this former Methodist church is one of an important group of buildings that form Farnham Street. The setting of the former church with its manse adjacent to the neighbouring Presbyterian buildings and the Masonic Hall is quite unusual. Like the Presbyterian church and manse, the Gothic Revival aspects of the design are in striking contrast to the symmetry and restrained detailing of the neo-Classical terracing and public buildings on the street. The craftsmanship of the stonework contributes to the aesthetic qualities of the street and is testament to local skills.