Rockhurst originally Rookherst Villa

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former gate house, built c.1880, having lean-to addition and gable-fronted porch to front (north-west). Three-bay side elevation to streetscape. Pitched slate roof having ceramic fleur-de-lis ridge cresting, timber clad eaves course, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Decorative carved timber barge-boards with carved finials to gables. English bond red brick walls having yellow brick and tooled limestone platbands, rendered walls to side (north-east) elevation and lean-to addition. Camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, voussoirs and keystones throughout, having timber-framed bipartite windows with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to side (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window opening with limestone sill to lean-to addition, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Camber-headed door opening having tooled limestone voussoirs and keystone to porch, having replacement glazed timber door and limestone stepped approach. Lined-and-ruled rendered enclosing wall with rendered coping, having square-profile panelled carved limestone gate piers having double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

A fine gate lodge, displaying a wide symmetrically proportioned façade to the roadside, enjoying excellent views over Cork harbour. While acting as an indicator of the grandeur of the main house within, its red brick, yellow brick, grey slate, purple slate make it a colourful contributor to the surrounding area. Together with its fine entrance sweep, it is an interesting roadside feature.