--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1860, now also in use as shop and post-office. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with recent wall mounted post box. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening to north-west with timber battened door and overlight. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with carved consoles supporting cornice and fascia. Square-headed openings with fixed pane display windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber glazed door, overlight and step. Outbuilding and rendered walls with piers to rear (south-west).

Appraisal

A well proportioned building that retains many of its historic features such as timber sliding sash windows and slate roof. The fine shopfront adds much character to the streetscape.