Worker's house

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1820. Recent flat roof extensions to side (south-east) and rear (north-east). Pitched slate roofs having ashlar limestone chimneystacks, gable copings and uPVC rainwater goods. Timber bargeboards and finials to dormers. Ashlar limestone walls, having section of dressed rubble stone to plinth level. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, having tooled limestone label mouldings, dressed limestone voussoirs and surrounds, with uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with ashlar limestone surround and label moulding to front elevation, having uPVC door.

Appraisal

One of a pair of former estate worker's houses, this house makes an excellent addition to the surrounding area. Fine craftsmanship as can be seen throughout. Large chimneystacks, label mouldings and ornate timber bargeboards add to its appeal. Formerly associated with Castlefreke, this pair is a reminder of the provisions which were made for estate workers in the nineteenth century.