Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-profile six-stage lighthouse, built 1853, having circular-profile two-stage domed lantern. Painted plate steel dome to lantern having metal finial to apex and cast-iron rainwater goods. Plate steel wall to lower stage of lantern having single-bay projecting porch box to south-east. Wrought-metal ledges to upper stage of glazed lantern, having steel access ladder. Rendered walls to lower stages having rendered plinth and corbels surmounted by rendered coping, forming lantern walkway with cast-iron railings. Square-headed window openings with rendered stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to lower stages. Fixed multiple-pane metal-framed windows to lantern. Square-headed door opening, having timber battened door. Located within complex of associated structures including attached two-bay single-storey storage block to north.

Appraisal

This impressively proportioned and imposing lighthouse was designed by Irish Lights inspector George Halpin. It retains much of its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The lighthouse along with its associated houses and outbuildings, forms an important part of a self-contained ensemble that is a reminder of the requirements of a lighthouse station prior to automation.