Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey cast-iron hall, built c.1930, currently disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof. Corrugated-iron walls on concrete plinth. Square-headed window openings with timber and metal sheet sills throughout, having ten-pane cast-iron framed casement windows to front (north) and four-pane cast-iron casement windows to rear (south). Square-headed door openings throughout having single- and double-leaf battened timber doors.

Appraisal

An important and rare example of early twentieth century use of corrugated-iron as an affordable construction material for a community building. The simple plan form is greatly enhanced by the choice of materials, including its multiple-pane cast-iron framed windows, battened timber doors and most importantly the corrugated-iron walls and roof. Its prominent location makes this hall a striking feature of the roadside and surrounding landscape.