--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built 1897, having seven-bay nave, flanking side aisles to east and west, and bellcote over entrance. Pitched and lean-to artificial slate roofs with uPVC rainwater goods and cross finial. Snecked limestone walls with concrete corner buttresses and string courses. Quatrefoil window to front (south) gable, paired lancets to front side aisles, ogee, round and trefoil windows to nave and side aisles, and paired lancets to chancel, all having chamfered concrete surrounds. Pointed arch door openings with timber battened double-leaf doors and concrete hood mouldings. Reredos and freestanding altar to north, gallery to south, and stained glass to windows. Stone boundary walls to front and side (west).

Appraisal

Along with the school and former parochial house, this church forms part of the religious and educational centre in the village. It demonstrates fine craftsmanship with both its stonework and stained glass. The rounded edges of many of the windows provides an attractive contrast to the regular stonework.