Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Engine house

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay three-stage engine house, built 1873, comprising circular-profile tower to north-east, gearing for man-engine to south and remains of boiler house to east. Now disused. Rendered lined-and-ruled and rubble limestone walls with red brick to upper courses of tower. Square-headed openings with timber lintels. Vertical recesses to gearing. Associated ruinous buildings to the south-west.

Appraisal

This structure is one of a number of buildings associated with the running of the Berehaven Copper Mines. It was commissioned by Captain James W. Crase, mine manager with the Mining Company of Ireland. By 1872, Crase had started major development work at the mines. This engine house was built adjacent to Bewley’s shaft and was an essential component of later developments at the copper mines. It makes a striking contribution to the landscape and is a visual reminder of the extensive mining which took place in the mountains above Allihies village.