Signal tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-bay three-storey signal tower, built 1804-5, now ruinous. Remains of lean-to two-storey addition to side (north-east) and single-storey additions to rear (north-west). Roof now absent with rubble limestone gables, eaves course and chimneystack. Rubble limestone walls with limestone quoins, having sections of slate hanging to side elevations. Square-headed window openings with render sills and lintels. Blocked square-headed door opening to first floor of front elevation, having rubble stone voussoirs. Square-headed door openings with rendered lintels to ground floor. Detached concrete bunker to south-east having square and round-headed openings to north-west elevation and pair of square-plan raised projections to roof.

Appraisal

Strategically placed with unobstructed panoramic views this was one of many towers constructed to fortify the south coast against the danger of a French invasion during the Napoleonic era. Now in ruin it remains a landmark reminder of the military past.