Britfieldstown House

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Complex of outbuildings, built c.1800. L-plan nine- and two-bay two-storey block, having rubble limestone steps giving access to first floor of rear (west) elevation and remains of adjoining building to side (east) elevation. Pitched corrugated-iron roofs having partially rendered rubble stone chimneystack, limestone eaves course, render ridge cresting and gable copings. Occasional sections of render to rubble limestone walls. Camber-headed window openings with limestone sills to ground floor, having red brick block-and-start surrounds and red brick voussoirs. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to first floor, having exposed timber lintels to west elevation openings. Camber-headed door openings having red brick block-and-start surrounds and red brick voussoirs. Elliptical-arched carriage openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds and red brick voussoirs. Square-headed door opening to side (west) elevation having exposed timber lintel. Recently inserted square-headed door opening with cast-iron lintel to front elevation. Remains of rubble limestone walls associated with now ruinous outbuildings located to north and east. Two-bay double-height outbuilding to north-east of complex. Pitched roof with remains of timber frame and rubble stone gables, having limestone eaves course and render coping to south gable. Rubble limestone walls. Blind camber-headed window openings with limestone voussoirs throughout. Camber-headed door openings with limestone voussoirs with replacement metal doors. Recently inserted square-headed door opening with rendered lintel, corrugated-iron sliding door and cast-iron rail to west elevation.

Appraisal

This fine complex of outbuildings once served Britfieldstown. Despite their poor condition, the buildings continue to be of architectural importance, displaying fine craftsmanship in the details of their relatively simple design. The complex continues to retain its original form and character, forming a pleasing ensemble with the nearby walled garden and gate lodge.