--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1800, having lean-to addition to rear (south-east). Flat-roofed dormer windows front (north-west). Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, having roughcast rendered chimneystacks, rendered gable copings and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with chamfered corner to south. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills, having replacement tripartite uPVC sliding sash windows to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows elsewhere. Recessed square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

This modest house, despite some alterations, has retained much of its original form and character. Set with its gable to the road and overlooking the harbour, it adds variety and interest to the streetscape.