--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, having red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement uPVC three-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Recessed square-headed door opening with timber doorcase comprising raised surround and panelled reveals. Timber panelled door having brass door furniture, overlight and limestone stepped approach.

Appraisal

An excellent example of a simply designed Georgian style house, displaying symmetrical fenestration and fine diminishing windows. Its imposing size and retention of numerous historic features enhance the building's character and make it a significant contribution to the architectural heritage of the streetscape.