Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay four-storey with attic former corn mill, built c.1810, having three-bay two-storey with attic block attached to north-west. Recent single-storey extension to side (west) elevation. Currently undergoing renovation for domestic use. Pitched slate roof to main block, hipped slate roof to two-storey block having rendered chimneystack. Rendered eaves course, rooflights and replacement cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods throughout. Rendered walls throughout, having timber jib with simple cast-iron pulley mechanism to side (east) elevation of two-storey block. Square-headed window openings having replacement limestone and timber sills, with replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings having glazed timber doors with overlights. Freestanding steel and timber water wheel located to north-west. Rubble limestone enclosing walls having render coping and rendered octagonal-profile gate piers with moulded caps and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Although undergoing renovations, this former mill retains much its original form and historic character. It is an important reminder of the industrial and agricultural heritage of this rural area.