--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1800, with recent extension to rear (south), now in use as shop. Pitched slate and artificial slate roof with rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with incised quoins, having sill band to first floor of front elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout, having three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Enlarged fixed timber-framed single pane display window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with rendered surrounds to front elevation, having timber panelled door surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

A traditional, modest former house, which retains much of its historic character, seen in the slate roof and timber sash windows. Built with the same form and massing as the neighbouring buildings in the terrace, it is a significant contributor in a streetscape which has sadly lost much of its traditional fabric.