--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, now vacant. Lean-to extension to side (east). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash and concrete sills. Square-headed enlarged opening to ground floor, with fixed tripartite round-headed timber windows. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Holding a prominent position in the streetscape, the traditional character of this house is enhanced by the retention of historic fabric and features. The enlarged ground floor window is an interesting later insertion, which indicates a former commercial use.