--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached six-bay two-storey house and commercial outlet, built c.1820, having shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as public house. Two-storey pitched roof extension and recent flat-roofed extension to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Replacement timber casement windows with render label mouldings to ground floor, some openings enlarged. Rendered shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by fascia board and cornice. Square-headed door opening with side light and replacement double-leaf glazed timber door. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

This public house is a key building in the streetscape providing character and a point of interest to the centre of the village. Apparently formerly a group of three buildings, it has operated as a public house under a succession of five family generations. The retention of the timber sash windows and slate roof add character and interest to both building and streetscape.