--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, incorporating single-bay extension to south and with two-storey flat-roofed and single-storey catslide extensions to rear (east). Shopfront to front (west) elevation. Formerly also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows. Render shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings with carved and foliate consoles, fascia with decorative surround and attached lettering and dentilated cornice. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and door.

Appraisal

High quality shopfront adds significantly to façade of this prominently sited building. Well-executed and adding artistic interest and context to a building which is no longer in commercial use.