--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with render shopfront to front (east) elevation. Formerly also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks and coping. Rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings with replacement timber windows, one infilled, those to ground floor with metal sill guards. Shopfront comprising moulded render consoles, fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed openings with decorative render surrounds comprising pilasters with decorative panels and capitals. Replacement timber window and timber panelled door with timber panelled half-glazed door within.

Appraisal

Particularly fine shopfront with detailed lettering and emphasis on decoration. Shopfronts of this type and detail becoming increasingly rare and it adds significantly to the building and to the site within the small village. Prominently sited near the church and at a wide junction, makes a positive contribution to streetscape.