--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan five-bay three-storey country house, built c. 1780, with single-bay single-storey porch to front (east) elevation, bow to north, gabled single-bay block to rear (west). Lower five-bay two-storey gabled block to west elevation of rear block, built c. 1700, with lower four-bay block to west elevation. Hipped slate roof to main block with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to rear blocks, hipped and pitched slate roof to westmost block, all having rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to main block, with render quoins. Exposed rubble stone walls to rear of main block and partially rendered rubble stone walls to other blocks. Ashlar walls to porch with central recess, carved architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed diminishing windows to front elevation and to bow with cut limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, nine-over-six pane to ground floor, six-over-six to first floor, and six-over-three to second floor. Windows to bow bowed. Triple square-headed opening to porch with six-over-six pane flanked by two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed openings to rear block with six-over-six and six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows and spoked fanlights. Square-headed openings to lower rear blocks with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and timber casement windows. Square-headed openings to south elevation with replacement windows. Square-headed opening to porch with timber panelled door and overlight, set in square-headed recessed panel with rectangular recessed panel above and cut limestone threshold. Detached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic house to south-east with recent gabled porch, pitched slate roof with rendered copings to gables, recent dormer windows, roughcast rendered walls, square-headed openings with replacement windows and door. Detached three-bay two-storey former outbuilding, built c. 1790, to north. Recently renovated and now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with timber eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Rubble stone walls, rendered to gables. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and elliptical-arched opening with recessed surround, dressed stone voussoirs and replacement uPVC door. Lower three-bay double-height block to east with linking bay between. Pitched artificial slate roof, rubble stone walls, square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Remains of rubble stone walls to north and east. Remains of rubble stone wall to north, stepped to east and having square-headed openings. Camber-arched opening with cut stone voussoirs and metal gate.

Appraisal

Occupying a raised site on inlet, tall elevation and imposing façade make significant impact. Elegance of classical façade enhanced by bow and fine porch which displays high standard of stone crafting and classical influences in architrave, frieze and cornice. Diminishing openings and retention of timber sash windows enhance façade and form. Polite and elegant front façade contrasted by blocks to rear which are also of merit and retain much of original fabric and form. House forms a group with outbuildings to site.