Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Fort Westmoreland originally Westmoreland Fort

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached thirty-three-bay three-storey barracks, built c. 1795, having external limestone staircases to east and west elevations. Now disused. Limestone parapet to roofline with limestone plate band. Octagonal water tanks to west end-bay having limestone consoles. Ashlar limestone walls having limestone plat band, pilasters and cast-iron plaque to front (north) elevation. Square-headed openings some with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, some with three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. All having limestone sills. Round-headed window openings to ground floor having limestone sills. Round-headed door openings with limestone voussoirs. Round-headed door openings to rear, some having spoked fanlights. Barrel vaulted brick rooms to interior.

Appraisal

An extensive building, which retains much of its original form and massing, together with the remains of some important salient features and materials. The building is of particular importance as a reminder of the military heritage of Spike.