Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Multiple-bay single-storey range of barracks, built c. 1815, set around a courtyard. Hipped slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Render over brick walls. Square-headed window openings, some with remainder of six-over-six pane timber siding sash windows. Square-headed door openings, some having timber battened doors. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to north. Multiple-bay single-storey chapel to west, having single-bay single-storey extension to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings. Round-headed door opening having overlight. Timber panelled ceiling to interior.

Appraisal

This barracks is of simple design and detail, reflecting its functional purpose. The range retains many interesting features and materials, such as the sash windows and slate roofs. The site retains its chapel, which adds valuable context to the composition.