Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached thirteen-bay three-storey with attic accommodation former store, built 1822, with single-storey lean-to to rear (west) elevation. Now disused. Mansard slate roof with cut limestone parapet with dressed limestone copings, cast-iron rainwater goods, dressed limestone cornice and square-headed dormer windows. Rubble stone walls with dressed limestone quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with dressed limestone surrounds and sills and four-over-eight pane and eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed blind openings to gables. Square-headed openings with four-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows to dormer windows. Round-headed openings to ground floor with dressed limestone surrounds and impost course. Square-headed loading bays to front with dressed limestone surrounds and replacement fittings. Round-headed door opening to front.

Appraisal

Haulbowline Island has been in military use since 1609 and the array of structures on the island contribute much to Ireland's maritime heritage and naval history. One six stores of similar size and design built by Royal Navy in early nineteenth century, the imposing form is heightened by stone construction and features such as surrounds, parapet, mansard roof and quoins. Prominently sited it, together with the other structures on the island provides a unique feature, visible from the mainland. Though now in poor repair, the building retains many notable features such as timber sash windows and loading bays.