--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, with slightly projecting south bay with bay window to front (west) elevation, gabled extension to rear (east) and lean to south elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging eaves. Rendered walls. Round-headed openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows and continuous render sill course. Square-headed openings to ground floor with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to rear with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to lean to south with recent timber door. Blind square-headed openings to rear. Rendered boundary wall to rear. Rubble stone boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

Forms a pair with that adjoined to south, occupying a prominent site along the shore. Round-headed openings and quoins enliven façade.