--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1900, with projecting gabled bay with two-storey canted bay window and gablets to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, timber eaves course and decorative timber bargeboards and finials to gables. Hipped slate roof with render eaves course to bay window. Rendered walls with render quoins. Render cornice dividing stories to bay window. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to first floor having continuous render sill course. Square-headed opening to north elevation with multiple pane fixed timber window and overlight. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights and overlight and tooled limestone step. Rendered boundary walls with rendered square-profile piers and metal gates to pedestrian and vehicular entrances. Flight of rendered steps within pedestrian entrance.

Appraisal

Retains much of its original form, gabled bay with bay window being characteristic features of architecture of its era, particularly in this area. Tall gabled form makes notable contribution to roadscape. Retains notable features such as timber sash windows.